Program Highlights

CELF Embedded Linux Conference 2008

April 15 - 17, 2008

Tuesday, April 15th


Wednesday, April 16th

Thursday, April 17th

Keynote: Tux in Lights - Henry Kingman
Please join us in the Hahn Auditorium at 9:00am for this special presentation.  Henry Kingman, executive editor, will describe the role of the media in embedded Linux's formation and future, talk about the overlap between writing code and hacking copy, and observe that at their best, both open source projects and publications create communities.  He will also give some observations about device software selection, integration, and development, and comment on the ongoing trends for Linux adoption in the embedded space.
Chinese Lunch
Please join us for a catered lunch from one of the best Chinese restaurants in town.  We will have Broccoli Beef, Honey Walnut Prawns, Sweet and Sour Pork, Vegetable Chow Mein, Fried Rice, Egg rolls, and more.  Lunch will be served in the Green Room.
Technical Showcase
At 5:30pm come to the demo display in the lobby area of the Hahn Auditorium.  CELF members will be displaying different uses and technological improvements of Linux for CE products.
Keynote:  The Relationship Between Development and the Use of Linux for Embedded Applications - Andrew Morton
We are excited to announce that Andrew Morton will be our keynote speaker on Wednesday.  Andrew Morton is a legendary Linux kernel developer and its lead maintainer.  Andrew will summarize the development and decision-making processes. Special focus will be placed upon how they impact the developers of Linux for embedded products, including the economics of using a modern kernel versus staying on a frozen older kernel version, and the economics of maintaining private patchsets versus merging work back into the public kernel.
Please join us for deli sandwiches, salads, fruits, vegetables, and desserts.  Lunch will be served in the Green Room.
Dinner Reception
Please join us from 6:30-8:30pm for a special dinner reception in the Courtyard and Gallery of the Computer History Museum.  Get ready for an "all-you-can-eat" homestyle Texas Barbeque with BBQ Beef Brisket, BBQ Pork Spareribs, BBQ chicken, and Smoked Link Sausages with all the "fixin's" on the side.  Garden Burgers will be served as a meat substitute for vegetarians.  And, then peach cobbler with whip cream to top it off.  "Yee-haw!"
Laser Tag
After dinner from 8:30-11:00pm come have some fun playing Laser Tag at Laser Quest - located right across the street (Shorline Blvd).  Laser Quest combines the classic games of tag and hide & seek with a high-tech twist.  Donning the most sophisticated laser tag equipment available, the game is played in a large, multi-level arena featuring specialty lighting, swirling fog and heart-pounding music.  Questors use their lasers to score as many points as possible by tagging the sensors on their opponents’ equipment.  With fun lurking around every corner this is the ultimate in interactive entertainment!  Scorecards and code names add to the fun.
Mexican Lunch
Please join us for a catered Mexican lunch with Araujo's Tacos, cheese enchiladas, beans, rice and more.  Lunch will be served in the Green Room.
Keynote: Status of Embedded Linux and CELF Plenary - Tim Bird
At the conclusion of the conference, Tim will give an overview of the status of various Linux technologies relevant to embedded devices. This will highlight key kernel features, as well a middleware projects that many embedded developers are following and participating in. Tim will also describe CELF's technical working groups and projects, including some of it's achievements in the last year and it's plans for the upcoming year. All conference attendees are invited to attend this session. CELF members especially are invited to attend to learn about the state of CELF, and how it relates to the status of Linux technology in their area of interest.
Trivia Game
As part of our closing session please join us at 4:40pm in the Hahn Auditorium for a fun game that will test your Linux trivia knowledge!  



Tuesday   |   Wednesday   |   Thursday

Session Schedule - Tuesday, April 15
Time Room A - Hahn Room B - Boole Room C - Noyce
8:00 - 900 Registration
9:00 - 9:50 Keynote: Tux in Lights
Henry Kingman
10:00 - 10:50Building Blocks for Embedded Power Management
Kevin Hilman
How to Analyze your Linux's Behavior with TOMOYO Linux
Kentaro Takeda
Adventures in Real-Time Performance Tuning
Frank Rowand
11:00 - 11:50Kernel Size Report and Bloatwatch Update
Matt Mackall
How GCC Works, An Embedded Engineer's Perspective
Gene Sally
Effectively Managing Documentation for Embedded Linux Projects
Jeff Osier-Mixon
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 Every Microamp is Sacred - A Dynamic Voltage and Current Control Interface for the Linux Kernel
Liam Girdwood
Avoiding Web Application Flaws in Embedded Devices
Jake Edge
Compressed Swap Solution for Embedded Linux
Alexander Belyakov
2:30 - 3:20 Using Real-Time Linux
Klaas van Gend
Development of Embedded SELinux
Yuichi Nakamura
AXFS: Architecture and Results
Jared Hulbert
3:20 - 3:40 Afternoon Break
3:40 - 4:30 Recent Security Features and Issues in Embedded Systems
KaiGai Kohei
Power Management Quality of Service and How You Could Use it in Your Embedded Application
Mark Gross
Avoiding OOM on Embedded Linux
YoungJun Jang
4:40 - 5:30 Leveraging Free and Open Source Software in a Product Development Environment
Matt Porter
Real-Time Virtualization Solutions for Linux - A Comparison of Strategies
Nicholas McGuire
Instant Startup for Application Using Reducing Relocation Time and Rearrange Functions
Min-Chan Kim
5:30 - 6:30 Demos in Hahn lobby
6:30 - 7:30 Dinner Break
7:30 - 9:00 Power Management BOF
Liam Girdwood
Security BOF
Yuichi Nakamura
Real-Time BOF
Yung Joon Jung

Session Schedule - Wednesday, April 16
Time Room A - Hahn Room B - Boole Room C - Noyce
8:00 - 900 Registration
9:00 - 9:50 Keynote: The Relationship Between Development and the Use of Linux for Embedded Applications
Andrew Morton
10:00 - 10:50Linux Tiny - Penguin Weight Watchers
Thomas Petazzoni
A Symphony of Flavours; Using the Device Tree to Describe Embedded Hardware
Grant Likely
GPE Phone Edition - An Open Source Software Stack for Linux Mobile Phones
Nils Faerber
11:00 - 11:50UME - Ubuntu Mobile and Embedded
David Mandala
Trouble Shooting for Blocking Problem
Seo Hee
Roll-Your-Own Linux the Easy Way with LTIB: BOF
Stuart Hughes
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 Compiling Full Desktop Distributions for ARM: The Handhelds Rebuild Project
Andrew Christian
Enhancements to USB Gadget Framework
Conrad Roeber
Hacking an Existing Phone for Phase Change Memory
Justin Treon
2:30 - 3:20 Development of Mobile Linux Open Platform
Jyunji Kondo
Shifting Sands: Lessons Learned from Linux on an FPGA
Grant Likely
Learning Kernel Hacking from Clever People
Hugh Blemings
3:20 - 3:40 Afternoon Break
3:40 - 4:30 Maemo Mobile Linux Platform, Current Status and Future Directions
Kate Alhola
Using a JTAG for Linux Driver Debugging (part1)
Mike Anderson
Digital Television with Linux - Architecture and Opportunities
Bas Engel
4:40 - 5:30 Status of LogFS
Jörn Engel
Using a JTAG for Linux Driver Debugging (part2)
Mike Anderson
Embedded Linux Development with Eclipse
JT Thomas
5:30 - 6:30  OpenMoko
Michael Shiloh
System Size BOF
Jared Hulbert
6:30 - 8:30 Reception Dinner
8:30 - 11:00 Laser Tag!!!

Session Schedule - Thursday, April 17
Time Room A - Hahn Room B - Boole Room C - Noyce
8:00 - 900 Registration
9:00 - 9:50 Appropriate Community Practices: Social and Technical Advice
Deepak Saxena
Filesystem Support on Multi Level Cell (MLC) Flash in Open Source
Kyungmin Park
Adding Framebuffer Support for Freescale SoCs
York Sun
10:00 - 10:50GStreamer on Embedded - Latest Developments and features
Christian Schaller
Cross Compiling Tutorial (part1)
Rob Landley
Back-Tracing in MIPS-Based Linux Systems
Jong-Sung Kim
11:00 - 11:50GStreamer and OpenMAX IL: Plug-and-Play
Felipe Contreras
Cross Compiling Tutorial (part2)
Rob Landley
DirectFB Internals - Things You Need to Know to Write Your DirectFB gfxdrive
Takanari Hayama
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:20 Building Custom Embedded Linux Distributions
Matt Locke
APCS (ARM Procedure Call Standard) Tutorial
Seo Hee
Episodes of LKST for Embedded Linux Systems
Hirohisa Iijima
2:30 - 3:20 Using UIO on an Embedded Platform
Katsuya Matsubara
Audio, Video, Graphics BOF - Multimedia Frameworks
Ruud Derwig
Disko - An Application Framework for Digital Media Devices
Guido Madaus
3:20 - 3:40 Afternoon Break
3:40 - 4:30 Keynote: Status of Embedded Linux and CELF Plenary
Tim Bird
4:40 - 5:30 Closing Session: Linux Trivia Game
Program Page
Program Highlights
Agenda - click to see full program schedule
PDF File - click here to print program, sessions, and descriptions